Menu

Free shipping on most orders over $199!*

AJA openGear 2-Channel 12G-SDI to Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter

Model: OG-FIDO-2T-12G

AJA openGear 2-Channel 12G-SDI to Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter
AJA openGear 2-Channel 12G-SDI to Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter
  • Free Shipping!
  • Not In-Stock - Available to Order 
  • Not yet reviewed



About: AJA openGear 2-Channel 12G-SDI to Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter

The OG-FiDO-2T-12G  is a state of the art, openGear compatible, 2-channel 12G-SDI to Fiber converter, enabling 12G-SDI signals to be extended up to 10 km (32,808 ft) over standard single mode fiber optic cable. The two 12G-SDI inputs are completely independent, allowing different 12G-SDI rates to be carried on each channel.

Designed for use in high density openGear’s 2RU frames including AJA’s OG-X-FR frame, new DashBoard Software support on Windows®, macOS®, and Linux® offers remote control and monitoring of the openGear architecture and provides convenient and industry standard configuration, monitoring, and control options over a PC or local network.

‚ÄčFeatures

  • Video Formats: 270 Mbps - 12 Gbps, format agnostic
  • Inputs: 2x Independent 12G-SDI Inputs, BNC connectors
  • Outputs: 2x Independent Single-Mode LC Fiber Connectors
  • Monitor via openGear DashBoard software
  • Support for HDR - High Dynamic Range video 
  • Input Present and Input SMPTE Lock LEDs
  • Automatic detection and reclocking
  • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.967 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps, 5.934 Gbps, 5.940 Gbps, 11.868 Gbps, 11.880 Gbps - Auto Select
  • Nominal Wavelength; Tx: 1310 nm (typ)
  • Power: 3 watts Max
  • Hot-swappable
  • Appropriate Fiber SFP included
  • Rear I/O card included
  • Two slots required for each card
  • Compatible with OG-X-FR, OG-3-FR, and DFR-8321 openGear frames
  • Five year warranty

Connectivity

The 12G-SDI inputs are re-clocked with best-in-class input jitter tolerance. 12G-SDI input support, which includes 6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI. Both signal paths are independent and can be different rates. Supports single mode fiber cable.

openGear Compatibility

The openGear standard ensures that AJA cards will be compatible with other openGear products from certified openGear partners. With a growing list of products, openGear is the future of rackframe products.

Flexible I/O

The modular rear panel allows custom I/O connections per card (included with individual cards).

Failsafe

The optional redundant power supply provides a secondary power source in the event of a primary power failure.

Ethernet Access

A standard Ethernet connection allows the frame to be accessed via the Dashboard application for overall frame communication. Optional per-card Ethernet access can be installed in the frame for advanced communication with compatible openGear cards.

DashBoard Software

DashBoard software offers quick and convenient configuration and control of openGear cards on macOS, Windows, and Linux.

Specifications

  • Video Formats
    • 270 Mbps - 12 Gbps, format agnostic
  • Video Input Digital
    • 2-channel independent 12G-SDI BNC connectors, SMPTE 259/292/424/2081/2082
  • Video Output Digital
    • 2-channel independent 12G-SDI Single Mode LC Fiber connectors, SMPTE 297/259/292/424/2081/2082
    • Nominal Wavelength: Tx 1260 nm (min), 1310 nm (typ), 1360 nm (max)
    • Optical Power: -5 dBm (min), 0.5 dBm (max)
    • Extinction Ratio: 3.5 (min)
    • Reclocking
    • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.967 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps, 5.934 Gbps, 5.940 Gbps, 11.868 Gbps, 11.880 Gbps - Auto Select
    • All other rates are passed through and not reclocked
  • User Interface
    • openGear DashBoard network control software via Windows, macOS or Linux
  • Size
    • openGear standard form factor, front slot and rear card.
    • Two slots required for each card.
  • Weight
    • 0.5 lb (0.3 kg)
  • Power
    • openGear frame compatible, 3.0 watts max per card
  • Environment
    • Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)
    • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
    • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
    • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)

Reviews: AJA openGear 2-Channel 12G-SDI to Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter

There are currently no product reviews.


Warranty: AJA openGear 2-Channel 12G-SDI to Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter

AVShop.ca Warranty:

30 Days

Manufacturer's Warranty:

All AJA Mini-Converters are covered by a 5 year warranty and AJA's advanced replacement policy. If a replacement is necessary, AJA will ship a new unit immediately without the need to send the original unit back first, ensuring you are up and running again as quickly as possible.

Manufacturer's Warranty will cover parts, labour and return shipping back to you once repaired. Shipping into the service centre is not covered