Menu

Free shipping on most orders over $199!

AJA OG-FIBER-R openGear 1-Channel Fiber to SDI Converter

Model: OG-FIBER-R

AJA OG-FIBER-R openGear 1-Channel Fiber to SDI Converter
  • Free Shipping!
  • Usually Ships in 7-10 Days 
  • Not yet reviewed




About: AJA OG-FIBER-R openGear 1-Channel Fiber to SDI Converter

The OG-FIBER-R is a state-of-the-art, openGear-compatible Fiber to SDI converter, enabling SDI signals to be extended up to 10km over standard single-mode fiber optic cable. The fiber input is re-clocked with best-in-class input jitter tolerance.

openGear Compatibility

The openGear standard ensures that AJA cards will be compatible with other openGear products from certified openGear partners. With a growing list of products, openGear is the future of rackframe products.

Connectivity

The Fiber input is re-clocked with best-in-class input jitter tolerance. SDI rates of 270Mb, 1.5Gb, and 3Gb are supported. Supports single mode fiber cable.

Features

  • Automatic detection and re-clocking of 270Mb, 1.5Gb, and 3Gb SDI data rates
  • Inputs: Single mode optical fiber, LC connector
  • Outputs: 2x SDI, BNC connectors (duplicate outputs)
  • Bypass mode: 50mb to 3gb – auto bypassing for non SMPTE rates
  • Wavelength: 1260 - 1620 nm
  • Optical Sensitivity: -25dBm typical
  • Power: 2.5 watts
  • Hot-swap capable
  • Compatible with DFR-8321 and OG3 openGear frames


AVShop.ca is a Canadian authorized AJA retailer.

Reviews: AJA OG-FIBER-R openGear 1-Channel Fiber to SDI Converter

There are currently no product reviews.


Warranty: AJA OG-FIBER-R openGear 1-Channel Fiber to SDI Converter

AVShop.ca Warranty:

30 Days

Manufacturer's Warranty:

All AJA Mini-Converters are covered by a 5 year warranty and AJA's advanced replacement policy. If a replacement is necessary, AJA will ship a new unit immediately without the need to send the original unit back first, ensuring you are up and running again as quickly as possible.