Free shipping on most orders over $199!

Sescom SES-FA2 2-Channel Mic + Line Audio Over Fiber Extender Kit

Model: SES-FA2

  • Free Shipping!
  •  Special Order 
  • Not yet reviewed

About: Sescom SES-FA2 2-Channel Mic + Line Audio Over Fiber Extender Kit

Introducing the world's first battery operated 2-Channel balanced mic or line level audio over fiber optic extender system! Perfect for broadcast or corporate studios, broadcasting in the field, OB vans, rental & staging, auditoriums, stadiums and theaters & more!

9V Battery or AC Powered!
The Sescom FA2 can be powered externally or with a 9-volt battery. This makes the SES-FA2 perfect for field use.

Selectable Mic or Line Level on Each Channel
The Sescom FA2 provides two balanced inputs via XLR connectors. Both the transmitter and receiver feature an independent mic/line level switch on each channel. This gives you the flexibility to convert mic to line or line to mic at either end.

Complete transmitter & receiver system with professional ST Connectors! The SES-FA2 has a range of 20Km using singlemode fiber and up to 2Km on multimode fiber cable.


  • 24-Bit Digitally Encoded Analog Audio
  • Supports Multimode Fiber up to 2km
  • Supports Singlemode Fiber up to 20km
  • Single-Fiber Digital Transmission
  • Stand-alone or Rack-mount
  • 2-Channel Analog Audio to Fiber Converter
  • Switchable Balanced Mic or Line Level Input
  • Single mode or Multimode Fiber
  • AC/DC power or DC Battery Power
  • Complete Transmitter and Receiver System


  • Single mode or Multimode fiber: 50/125u multimode, 62.5/125u multimode, & 9/125u Single mode supported fiber
  • Support Multi-mode Fiber up to 2Km
  • Support Single-mode Fiber up to 20Km
  • Single-Fiber Digital Transmission
  • 2 Channel Analog Audio to Fiber Transmission
  • Professional XLR inputs and outputs
  • Bit rate: 24bit
  • Sampling Rate: 48Khz
  • Signal to Noise Ratio >70 dB
  • Balanced Mic OR Line level input levels per channel and converting between across system
  • AC Adapter powered or standard 9VDC Battery power for temporary or remote setups
  • Industry Standard Operational Temperature Range: -10°C - +75°C
  • Storage Temperature Range: -40°C - +85°C
  • Humidity Operating Range up to 95% non-condensing
  • Large Dynamic Optical Range Requires No Optical Adjustments / Self Adjusting
  • Typical battery runtime is approximately 1 to 1.5 hours on alkaline type batteries, higher than average capacity batteries [lithiums or lithium polymer rechargeables] may provide longer runtimes
  • Not for use with IFB systems where audio is modulated with voltage
  • Not for use with phantom powered devices is a Canadian authorized Sescom retailer.

Reviews: Sescom SES-FA2 2-Channel Mic + Line Audio Over Fiber Extender Kit

There are currently no product reviews.